Admissions

How to apply

Open

Begin your ascent here!

Application form icon

10 minutes

Complete our user-friendly and secure online application form

Upload icon

5 minutes

Upload your résumé, personal statement, transcript and writing sample

Application form complete icon

Done!

You will receive a confirmation email within 15 minutes

Thumbs up icon

Ready?

Apply now

What you will need

The materials below are required to apply for programme. Documentation can either be uploaded during the application process, emailed or sent via post.

  • University transcript
  • Up-to-date CV/ Résumé
  • 250 – 500 word personal statement
  • Writing sample: a 500 - 1,500 word extract from an academic assignment you have previously submitted
  • Your Study Abroad Office's address and contact details
  • The address of your university
  • An IELTS English language certificate (non-native speakers only)

You will be asked to provide the address of your university or college, as well as your Study Abroad Office's address and contact details, so please make sure you have this information to hand before starting the application.

Admissions policy and process

Before applying for the programme, please read our Admissions Policy and Process document, which can be downloaded here [pdf].

If you have any questions about the programme or application, please email us or call us on +44 20 7710 6070 (international rates may apply).

Open

Dates and fees

Open

Pick a date

Year

Spring

Summer

Autumn

2016

Spring

Duration
Start
End
Deadline
Fees

Summer

Duration
Start
End
Deadline
Fees

Autumn

Duration
Start
End
Deadline
Fees

2017

Spring

Duration
Start
End
Deadline
Fees

Summer

Duration
Start
End
Deadline
Fees

Autumn

Duration
Start
End
Deadline
Fees

What's included?

  • All UK tuition and academic supervision
  • Fully-equipped self-catering accommodation in central London
  • Study trips and a programme of social and cultural activities
  • LSE associate student membership
  • All administrative and student support services

What's not included?

  • Home or credit-granting institution tuition
  • Tier 4 (General) Student Visa application (about $500 USD)
  • Airfare
  • Local transportation costs
  • Food and personal sundry costs
Open

UK visas

Open

How does it work?

In order to participate on the Hansard Society Scholars programme, you must secure a Tier 4 (General) Student visa. The Tier 4 visa is specifically required because of the internship placement you will be undertaking as part of the programme.

Tier 4 is a points based visa. You must score 40 points to secure the visa, 30 for the Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) number and 10 for meeting financial maintenance requirements. We will give you step-by-step instructions on applying for the Tier 4 visa once your participation is confirmed.

Exceptions: European Union / European Economic Area / Swiss passport holders

If you hold a passport from any EU or EEA countries or from Switzerland, you are not subject to UK immigration control and will not need a visa to enter the country. However, you must travel to and enter the UK on this passport and you must ensure that it is valid for the duration of the programme.

What is the CAS Number?

The Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies, known as CAS, number is a unique electronic reference number that confirms that you have been accepted for participation on the Hansard Scholars programme.

The Hansard Society, which is a licensed Tier 4 sponsor, obtains each scholar's CAS number by submitting information about the scholar and the programme to UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI). This information is stored electronically in the UKVI online management system.

You cannot proceed with your visa application until you have received your CAS number. When we send you your CAS number, we will also send you your CAS statement. This statement includes all the information we have provided to UKVI about you and the programme; when you submit your visa application, you will need to ensure that your information completely matches ours.

When to apply for a Tier 4 visa

You cannot apply for your visa more than three months before the programme start date. Because processing times vary and can slow down at peak periods, you should begin the application process as soon as you receive your CAS number.

The visa will allow you to enter the UK up to seven (7) days prior to the programme's start date and to remain in the UK up to seven (7) days after the programme's end date. (However, if you plan to travel on the Continent after the programme is over, you can transit back through the UK on your way home.)

Where to apply for a Tier 4 visa

You must apply for your Tier 4 visa in your country of nationality or where you officially reside. (For instance, if you are a foreign student studying in the US, you can apply from the US on your F1 visa.)

You cannot apply from within the UK nor can you enter the UK on another type of visa, such as General Visitor or Student Visitor, and then change to Tier 4. You will submit your application to the British Consulate/Embassy.

What are differentiation arrangements for 'low risk' nationals?

Certain countries are designated as 'low risk' by UK immigration authorities. Students applying from these countries qualify for 'differentiation arrangements' which means they do not have to send documentary evidence of their qualifications (such as university transcript) and funding with their applications.

However, they must hold these documents ready to send if they are requested later in the application process. If a 'low risk' national is asked for these documents and fails to produce them within the specified time, their application could be refused.

Countries designated as 'low risk' are - Argentina, Australia, Barbados, Botswana, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Oman, Qatar, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Trinidad and Tobago, United Arab Emirates, USA and British National (Overseas).

Open